It is currently Tue Feb 27, 2024 12:13 PM


All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Macbook Pro?
PostPosted: Sat Sep 27, 2008 6:49 AM 
Froaaak!!!
Froaaak!!!
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2006 11:10 AM
Posts: 1859
Location: San Antonio, TX
EQ1: Rugen Payne
WoW: Mathaen
I just picked this game up (and REALLY annoyed at being forced to use europe's servers rather than US) and am installing it on my desktop at the moment....which I am not entirely sure is going to play it terribly well. I'm in the process of setting up bootcamp on my macbook pro, to test, but I'm curious if anyone is running it already and can give me an idea of performance?

I seem to recall someone (Joxur?) talking about getting a new MBP for this game, but I can't remember if it was on lanys or not.

_________________
Image


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Macbook Pro?
PostPosted: Sat Sep 27, 2008 7:28 AM 
10 Years? God im old!
10 Years? God im old!
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2006 7:15 PM
Posts: 866
Location: Baltimore, MD
EQ1: Khameir
WoW: Khameir
Rift: Khameir
EQ2: Khameir
LoL: Khameir
SWOR: Khameir
I don't really want to be a bearer of bad news, but this is all I remember about Macs...

http://www.warhammeronline.com/english/ ... rabBag.php

Quote:
Q: Will there be a Mac/other platform version?

A: I never say never - but we will only launch WAR on the PC.


A friend of mine tried to run the Beta Client on a Mac (luckily he has a PC as well) and it just wouldn't run. However, the following link could help...

http://www.warhammergamers.com/how-to-p ... -on-a-mac/

_________________
Image


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Macbook Pro?
PostPosted: Sat Sep 27, 2008 7:30 AM 
Froaaak!!!
Froaaak!!!
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2006 11:10 AM
Posts: 1859
Location: San Antonio, TX
EQ1: Rugen Payne
WoW: Mathaen
Hmmm. That sucks.

Between that and being locked into european servers, I'm annoyed. Trying to figure out if I download from here:

http://eastore.ea.com/store/eaemea/en_U ... .106719600

if that will let me create characters on the US servers. :p

Ah well. I guess I'll see how it runs on my desktop for now.

_________________
Image


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Macbook Pro?
PostPosted: Sat Sep 27, 2008 2:13 PM 
Camping Orc 1
Camping Orc 1

Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 10:02 AM
Posts: 457
why are you locked into euro servers? are you in Norway or somethin?


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Macbook Pro?
PostPosted: Sat Sep 27, 2008 2:40 PM 
Camping Orc 1
Camping Orc 1
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2006 11:23 AM
Posts: 460
Location: Bedlam & Squalor
I'm also curious about how this game - or any recent game, really - runs under Windows on a bootcamped Mac.

My powerbook would choke on anything newer than EQ, but I'm considering a new iMac and wondering about its gaming potential.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Macbook Pro?
PostPosted: Sat Sep 27, 2008 3:45 PM 
Trolling like there is no tomorrow!
Trolling like there is no tomorrow!
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 6:39 AM
Posts: 4109
I play WoW on a Macbook Pro with bootcamp and Vista 64.

It plays with all effects on, smooth as silk. I'm about to go get warhammer and hope to report similar results.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Macbook Pro?
PostPosted: Sat Sep 27, 2008 3:46 PM 
Sports Guru
Sports Guru
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2005 6:15 AM
Posts: 5747
Location: Houston
WoW: Peno
I believe Evilundead was experiencing some problems on his Mac.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Macbook Pro?
PostPosted: Sat Sep 27, 2008 3:58 PM 
For the old school!
For the old school!
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2005 1:36 AM
Posts: 1209
If you run Windows using Boot Camp on a MBP its the exact same performance you'd get using a PC Laptop with the same specs.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Macbook Pro?
PostPosted: Sat Sep 27, 2008 6:35 PM 
For the old school!
For the old school!
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 22, 2006 9:27 AM
Posts: 1232
I'm running Warhammer on my Mac Pro, and its now running like silk. The issues I was having was with Windows Vista, and an older Video Card (GeForce 7300). When I first setup Boot camp, I was using Vista, and the frame rates was choppy/laggy. In the BG's I could not do crap for the most part because the FPS was bad.

So, I installed Windows XP, and the game ran A LOT better. I mean like night and day difference haha. Warhammer was still pretty laggy in the BG's; but I could move around and RvR for the most part. I knew the video card had to be upgraded, and I got my brand new GeForce 8800 on Thursday.

Now, the game runs like silk and I have no choppy FPS anymore :) Well worth the money for the upgrade.

They had a post launch interview with Mythic, and they will be focusing on bug fixes/performance for the next 30 days or so. After that, big content patches too. Good times


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Macbook Pro?
PostPosted: Sat Sep 27, 2008 7:56 PM 
Selling 50 Orc Belts!
Selling 50 Orc Belts!
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2005 7:14 AM
Posts: 670
I think Rug is in nova scotia so he is forced to play Euro trash servers?
Screw that, I'd play a US server. They're in the Virginia East coast region.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Macbook Pro?
PostPosted: Sat Sep 27, 2008 9:59 PM 
Trolling like there is no tomorrow!
Trolling like there is no tomorrow!
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 6:39 AM
Posts: 4109
Just installed it.. works fantastic, in the newbie areas at least.

Running a Macbook Pro 2.4ghz, 4gb ram, 8600 gt whatever the latest best possible macbook pro is /shrug


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Macbook Pro?
PostPosted: Sun Sep 28, 2008 12:52 PM 
Camping Orc 1
Camping Orc 1
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2006 11:23 AM
Posts: 460
Location: Bedlam & Squalor
Cool, thanks guys.

Evilundead, you did a video card upgrade on your own Mac? Do you have a powermac, or did you do the upgrade through Apple, or what? I was under the impression that upgrading your own hardware voided your warranty, or something.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Macbook Pro?
PostPosted: Sun Sep 28, 2008 2:26 PM 
For the old school!
For the old school!
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 22, 2006 9:27 AM
Posts: 1232
I have a Mac Pro all Intel based hardware, and I did not go thru Apple for the upgrade. I'm not sure about the Macbook and Macbook Pro's tho. I'm sure you will need to go thru Apple for upgrades.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Macbook Pro?
PostPosted: Sun Sep 28, 2008 4:16 PM 
Froaaak!!!
Froaaak!!!
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2006 11:10 AM
Posts: 1859
Location: San Antonio, TX
EQ1: Rugen Payne
WoW: Mathaen
Quote:
why are you locked into euro servers? are you in Norway or somethin?


Living in London until March of next year. I picked up a copy of Warhammer and apparently over here it is being handled by an entirely different company. So I am most likely going to have a friend in the US mail me copies unless I can verify that link will let me make toons on the US servers.


And I just finished setting up bootcamp and installing Warhammer. Plays flawlessly. I'm excited. My desktop would play it, but to get it to not be a TOTAL lagfest, I had drop it to "fastest framerate" which drops some of the real beauty in the game.

_________________
Image


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Macbook Pro?
PostPosted: Sun Sep 28, 2008 5:50 PM 
Trolling like there is no tomorrow!
Trolling like there is no tomorrow!
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 6:39 AM
Posts: 4109
I knew you hated freedom! hah, just kidding

I've got it cranked to highest quality on the macbook, plays very well, even in crowded PQ's and Scenarios.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Macbook Pro?
PostPosted: Sun Sep 28, 2008 7:20 PM 
Cazic Thule owned RoA
Cazic Thule owned RoA
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2005 11:39 AM
Posts: 1651
Location: North Carolina
GOA or something like that, they handle a few european MMOs I believe.

_________________
Marauder Harabakc Goat


Top
Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Moderator: Khameir

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Theme created StylerBB.net
Karma functions powered by Karma MOD © 2007, 2009 m157y